Dental Implant Cost in Hollywood, FL What You’ll Pay and Why

Dental implant cost in Hollywood, FL ranges from $3,000 to $6,000 per tooth, and full-arch work goes well beyond that. Your treatment plan total depends on your bone, your materials, and how many teeth you replace. This guide breaks down every line item so you can read any quote with confidence and spot inflated pricing fast.

Key Takeaways

  • A single tooth implant costs $3,000 to $6,000 and covers the titanium post, the abutment, and the crown.
  • The Fort Lauderdale area averages about $4,200 per implant, slightly under the Florida average of $4,515, so Broward County pricing works in your favor.
  • Full-mouth dental implant cost ranges from $20,000 to $35,000 per arch and $35,000 to $60,000 for both arches.
  • Insurance rarely pays the full bill. Around 73% of dental PPO members carry an annual maximum of $1,500 or more, which covers part of one implant per year.
  • Add-on procedures drive the spread. Bone grafting adds $500 to $3,000, and a sinus lift adds $1,500 to $5,000, which explains most of the gap between two quotes.
  • Ask for an all-in written plan. Implants have roughly 95% success and last decades, so a low quote that leaves out abutment or crown costs can cost you more later.

How Much Does a Single Dental Implant Cost in Hollywood, FL?

A single tooth implant costs $3,000 to $6,000 in Hollywood. That figure covers the titanium post placed in your jaw, the abutment that connects it, and the crown you chew with. 

Independent cost tracking puts the Fort Lauderdale area average near $4,200 for a complete single implant, about 7% below both the Florida average of $4,515 and the national figure. Hollywood sits inside that same Broward market.

Drive 20 minutes south into Miami-Dade, and fees climb 10% to 15% higher. Staying local gives you specialist-level dental implant treatment at a friendlier price point. 

Treatment TypeImplants UsedTypical Cost in Hollywood, FL
Single tooth implant1$3,000 to $6,000
Implant-supported bridge2 to 3$8,000 to $11,000
Snap-in implant denture (per arch)2 to 4$8,000 to $16,000
All-on-4 fixed arch (per arch)4$20,000 to $35,000
Full mouth, both arches8 to 12$35,000 to $60,000

 

Use these ranges for planning. Your exam and 3D scan produce the real number.

What Does the Dental Implant Price Actually Cover?

Every implant has three parts, and every part carries its own fee. Clinics that advertise a low headline number usually quote one part. 

The Three Core Components

ComponentFee RangeWhat It Does
Implant post$1,000 to $3,000Titanium screw placed into your jawbone
Abutment$400 to $1,000Connector between the post and the crown
Implant crown$800 to $3,000The visible tooth in porcelain or zirconia
Total per tooth$3,000 to $6,000All three parts together

 

Ask any office which of the three parts their number includes. Implant crown cost alone can swing your total by $2,000 depending on the material you pick.   

Procedures That Add to Your Total

Your mouth decides what else the plan needs. These are the add-ons that show up most often:

  • 3D CBCT imaging: $100 to $350
  • Tooth extraction: $150 to $450 per tooth
  • Bone grafting: $500 to $3,000 depending on volume
  • Sinus lift: $1,500 to $5,000 for upper back teeth
  • Sedation: $200 to $800 for nitrous, oral, or IV
  • Temporary teeth: $1,000 to $3,000 during healing

Bone grafting is common for patients who lost a tooth years ago. Your jaw shrinks without a root to stimulate it, so every year you wait raises the price. 

Why Does Dental Implant Price in Florida Vary So Much?

Two offices four miles apart can quote $3,200 and $6,400 for the same tooth. Four factors explain the gap.

Materials and Implant Brand

Zirconia crowns run $1,500 to $3,000 and hold their color for 20 years or more. Acrylic crowns start near $800 and need replacing in 5 to 10 years. Established implant systems also cost more, and they give your dentist access to replacement parts a decade from now.

Surgical Planning and Technology

In-house CBCT imaging, intraoral scanning, and guided placement raise a practice’s overhead. They also reduce complications and shorten your time in the chair. Accurate placement protects the bone around the implant, protecting what you paid for.  

Your Dentist and Their Case Volume

The dentist in Hollywood, FL you choose changes both the price and the outcome. Dr. Alon Bekerman has placed more than 1,000 implants and holds Diplomate status with the International Dental Implant Association. Grafting cases and full-arch work belong with someone who handles them weekly.

What the Quote Leaves Out

Low estimates often exclude real costs you will pay anyway:

  • Consultation and 3D imaging billed separately
  • Extraction of the failing tooth
  • Grafting discovered after the scan
  • The final crown, quoted months later as a second bill

Request a written treatment plan with every stage priced. Then compare one total against another total.

Are Dental Implants Covered by Insurance?

Many plans now pay toward implants as major restorative work, usually at 50% of the allowed charge. Your annual maximum decides how much of that you actually collect.

Industry data shows 73% of dental PPO members carry an annual maximum of $1,500 or more (National Association of Dental Plans). The American Dental Association notes that many of these caps have barely moved in decades. 

Dental implant costs with insurance usually come out a few hundred to $1,500 lower per tooth. Full-mouth cases stay mostly out of pocket because one year of benefits covers only a fraction of the plan.  

How to Get More From Your Benefits

  • Split treatment across two calendar years so you use two annual maximums
  • Ask the office to file a pre-treatment estimate before you commit to anything
  • Check whether your medical plan covers extractions or grafting after an accident
  • Pay with HSA or FSA dollars and save 20% to 35% based on your tax bracket
  • Confirm any waiting period on major services before you schedule surgery

How Do You Find Affordable Dental Implants Without Cutting Corners?

Affordable dental implants come from smart sequencing and honest quoting. Price shopping on the crown alone backfires. 

  • Finance the balance.  Ascend Dental & Implant Center works with Cherry, CareCredit, and Proceed Finance, with low-interest monthly plans after approval.
  • Match the restoration to the goal.  Snap-in dentures anchored by two to four implants cost thousands less than a fixed full arch and still stop the slipping.
  • Treat the gap early.  Grafting adds $500 to $3,000 once bone loss sets in, so acting this year beats acting in three.
  • Get a second opinion on full-arch cases.  Any plan over $20,000 deserves a second set of eyes before you pay a deposit.

Bargain clinics and dental tourism advertise numbers that look unbeatable. Revision surgery, repeat travel, and failed restorations wipe out the savings, and local follow-up care becomes your problem.

Is a Dental Implant Worth the Money?

Implants integrate successfully about 95% of the time, which matches the international benchmark reported by Cleveland Clinic. A 22-year review of 10,871 implants found 96.7% still in place at 5 years and 92.5% at 10 years. 

Tooth loss is common. The American College of Prosthodontists reports 178 million Americans are missing at least one tooth, and most choose a restoration they will replace more than once. 

OptionUpfront CostLifespanStops Bone Loss20-Year Total
Dental implant$3,000 to $6,00020+ yearsYes$3,000 to $6,000
Fixed bridge$3,000 to $7,00010 to 15 yearsNo$6,000 to $14,000
Partial denture$1,500 to $3,0005 to 7 yearsNo$6,000 to $12,000

 

An implant also protects the teeth on either side of the gap. A bridge requires grinding down two healthy teeth to anchor it, and those teeth often need work of their own later.

You also keep normal chewing force. Dentures return roughly a quarter of it, which quietly changes what you eat.

What Dental Implant Cost in Hollywood, FL Comes Down To

Dental implant cost in Hollywood, FL starts around $3,000 for one tooth and ranges from $35,000 to $60,000 for a full-mouth restoration. Your bone health, your materials, and the number of teeth you replace set the final figure. 

Ask for an all-in written plan, use your benefits across two calendar years, and judge the value over 20 years instead of one invoice. The cheapest quote and the best value rarely share an address.

Get Your Exact Number at Ascend Dental & Implant Center

Stop guessing from ranges. Dr. Alon Bekerman, an expert dentist in Hollywood, FL,  reviews your 3D scan, explains every line item, and hands you a written plan with the real cost of your dental implant treatment.

Call Ascend Dental & Implant Center at (754) 663-3069 or book your consultation online. The office is at 2001 Hollywood Blvd, Space 10, Hollywood, FL 33020, open Tuesday through Friday, 9 AM to 5 PM.

Frequently Asked Questions

How much does a single tooth implant cost in Hollywood, FL?

Expect $3,000 to $6,000 for the post, abutment, and crown together. The Fort Lauderdale area average sits near $4,200. Extractions, grafting, and sedation are billed on top of that range.

What is the full mouth dental implant cost?

A fixed full arch runs $20,000 to $35,000 per arch in South Florida. Both arches land between $35,000 and $60,000. Snap-in implant dentures start lower at $8,000 to $16,000 per arch.

How much does an implant crown cost on its own?

The crown alone runs $800 to $3,000. Acrylic sits at the low end and lasts 5 to 10 years. Monolithic zirconia costs the most and holds up 20 years or longer. 

Are dental implants covered by insurance?

Many PPO plans cover implants as major restorative work, often at 50% of the allowed charge. Your annual maximum caps the payout, and most plans sit at $1,500 or more per year.

What is my dental implant cost with insurance?

Most patients save a few hundred dollars up to $1,500 per implant per benefit year. Request a pre-treatment estimate so you see the exact figure before surgery is scheduled.

Why are some dental implant prices in Florida so low?

Low quotes usually cover the post only, use entry-level components, or exclude imaging and the crown. Ask for a written plan listing every stage, so you can compare complete totals.

Is a dental implant worth the money compared to a bridge?

Over 20 years, yes for most patients. Implants last two decades or more, preserve jawbone, and leave neighboring teeth untouched. A bridge needs replacement every 10 to 15 years.

Do I need a bone graft, and what will it add?

A CBCT scan answers that in one visit. Grafting adds $500 to $3,000 and is common after a tooth has been missing for several years. Some cases allow grafting and placement in one appointment.

How long does dental implant treatment take?

Plan on 3 to 6 months from placement to final crown while the bone fuses to the implant. Some full-arch patients leave with fixed temporary teeth the same day surgery happens.

Can I finance dental implants in Hollywood, FL?

Yes. Ascend Dental & Implant Center offers low-interest monthly plans through Cherry, CareCredit, and Proceed Finance, and accepts all major credit cards. Approval sets your term and monthly amount.

Leave a Comment

Skip to content